Gambar bendera Kroasia Very big Croatia Flag


Official country name
Republic of Croatia
Short name
Croatia
Local names
Republika Hrvatska (long)
Hrvatska (short)
Former name
People's Republic of Croatia, Socialist Republic of Croatia
Nationality
Croat(s), Croatian(s) (noun) Hrvatska (adjective)
Languages spoken
Croatian 96.1%, Serbian 1%, other and undesignated 2.9% (including Italian, Hungarian, Czech, Slovak, and German) (2001 census)
Capital
Zagreb
Government type
presidential/parliamentary democracy
Population
4,491,543 ranked 122, (data 2008)
Geography
controls most land routes from Western Europe to Aegean Sea and Turkish Straits; most Adriatic Sea islands lie off the coast of Croatia - some 1,200 islands, islets, ridges, and rocks. The lowest point is Adriatic Sea 0 m.
Coastline
Coastline 5,835 km. mainland 1,777 km, islands 4,058 km
 
Land borders
1,982km, Bosnia and Herzegovina 932 km, Hungary 329 km, Serbia 241 km, Montenegro 25 km, Slovenia 455 km.
Administrative divisions
20 counties (zupanije, zupanija - singular) and 1 city* (grad - singular); Bjelovarsko-Bilogorska, Brodsko-Posavska, Dubrovacko-Neretvanska (Dubrovnik-Neretva), Istarska (Istria), Karlovacka, Koprivnicko-Krizevacka, Krapinsko-Zagorska, Licko-Senjska (Lika-Senj), Medimurska, Osjecko-Baranjska, Pozesko-Slavonska (Pozega-Slavonia), Primorsko-Goranska, Sibensko-Kninska, Sisacko-Moslavacka, Splitsko-Dalmatinska (Split-Dalmatia), Varazdinska, Viroviticko-Podravska, Vukovarsko-Srijemska, Zadarska, Zagreb*, Zagrebacka
Independence
25 June 1991 (from Yugoslavia)

Related

Sepakbola 8923511510549747015

Posting Komentar

emo-but-icon

Ketawa di HumorSingkat.com

Harga Tiket Promo


Total Pagewiew

item